Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Indianapolis Neighborhood Housing Partnership, Inc. website, located at www.inhp.org (the “Website”).  The Website is operated by or for the Indianapolis Neighborhood Housing Partnership, Inc. (“INHP,” “we,” “our,” or “us”).  The Website allows users to learn about INHP and its activities.  We take your online privacy seriously, and this Privacy Policy discloses to you what information we may collect from you, how we collect it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information.

By using the Website, you signify your agreement to all of the terms of our Privacy Policy.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us directly at webmaster@INHP.org . You can also view our Terms of Use.

When this Privacy Policy references the term “personally identifiable information” or “personal information,” we mean information that identifies a particular individual, such as your full name, street address, telephone number or email address.

What types of information does INHP collect?

When you visit certain portions of the Website, we may ask you to provide us with specific information, including:

  • contact information, such as your name, mailing address, email address or phone number
  • unique identifiers such as your user name and password
  • demographic information such as your age, education, occupation and gender
  • financial information, such as your credit card number or similar information

Privacy Notice Regarding Nonpublic Personal Information:  Federal law requires that we provide you with a Privacy Notice before asking you to complete certain forms on the Website.  The Privacy Notice includes information about how we collect and use your nonpublic personal information.  Nonpublic personal information means information about you that we collect in connection with providing a financial product or service to you for personal, family or household purposes. Nonpublic personal information does not include information that is available from public sources, such as telephone directories or government records.  We may receive nonpublic personal information about you from sources such as:

  • Applications or other forms
  • Transaction with us
  • Consumer reporting agencies
  • Employers, landlords, property insurance providers, financial records and other third-party sources

INHP does not disclose nonpublic personal information about you or any former customer to any third parties, including affiliates, except as otherwise permitted by law and in compliance with our Privacy Notice and Privacy Policy.

INHP uses security measures that comply with federal law to protect your personal nonpublic information from unauthorized access and use.

We also receive and store Internet usage information, such as your landing page and the order of Website pages you view during your visit. For more details regarding this type of site usage information, please see our “IP Addresses and Click-Stream Data” section below.

How does INHP collect information?

Online Forms – In order to register for certain INHP services, such as financial coaching and education classes, you may be asked to complete a form and provide personally identifiable information. If you do not wish to share your personally identifiable information through the Website, please note that forms can also be obtained from the INHP office and sent to INHP via fax or mail. Please call 317.610.4663 for more information.

Cookies – As with many websites, our Website uses a technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a unique, random number that is stored in the browser on your computer. The cookies are not tied to personal information.  Cookies automatically identify your browser to the Website whenever your computer is used to visit the Website. Cookies must be turned “on” in order for you to create an account or log in to your account. However, your browser should contain an option that allows you to disable or delete cookie data. Please note that if you do disable or delete the cookies, you may not be able to enjoy some features of the Website.

You should be aware that when you are on the Website you could be directed to other websites beyond our control.  This may occur if you click on a link located on the Website. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a website that is linked to our Website, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

IP Addresses and Click-Stream Data – We may collect IP addresses and/or click-stream data. An IP address is a number associated with the service through which you access the Internet, like your ISP (Internet service provider) or your company. Standing alone, your IP address is not personally identifiable.  Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request certain pages from the Website. Click-stream data may include such information as the page viewed, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information. When analyzed, this data helps us determine how visitors arrive at the Website, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content, and the like.

Donation Information – If you donate money to INHP through the Website, we will ask you to complete a form that will request certain information from you, including contact information, demographic information and financial information. We will use this information to complete the donation process, and to send you an invoice (if necessary). For your protection, such information is collected and stored through encrypted means.  INHP does not store credit card information from transactions.  Please note that contributions may also be made by calling 317.610.4663.

How does INHP use the information we collect?

As applicable, we may use the information you provide to us to:

  • contact you about the Website or INHP services
  • send you print or electronic publications about INHP
  • monitor compliance with the Terms of Use (INSERT LINK) for the Website
  • enhance navigation
  • With your express consent, INHP may also use the information collected to obtain a copy of your credit report

With whom does INHP share information?

We may employ other businesses, certain services and individuals to perform functions on our behalf.  Examples include processing donations, sending e-mail, Website analysis, analyzing data and providing customer service. They may have access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their specified functions, but may not use it for their own purposes, such as sending you marketing offers about their products or services.

As noted in our Privacy Notice, we may share information about your transactions with us for non-marketing purposes with certain nonaffiliates, including universities, other nonprofits and similar organizations that help us fulfill our mission. You may opt out of this information-sharing arrangement by returning to us the mail-in form attached to our Privacy Notice or by calling us at 317.610.4663. We do not share your personal information with any nonaffiliates for them to market their products or services to you.

Please note that we may transfer your personal information to third parties, including law enforcement agencies, as necessary to comply with applicable law, or to protect our rights or the rights of other users of the Website.

Is the INHP website secure?

We use security measures that comply with federal law to protect information stored in our database. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings. While we believe these measures are adequate, we cannot guarantee that the information we store will always be secure or that an unauthorized person will be unable to gain access to this information, whether through a “hacking” incident or due to a hardware or software failure.  While we believe our security measures reduce the risks of these incidents occurring, these risks cannot be eliminated entirely. For additional information about the security measures we use on the Website, please contact us at webmaster@INHP.org

Does INHP collect information from children?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that we do not collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) on the Website. If you are under thirteen (13) years of age and you are reading this Privacy Policy, then you must proceed immediately to the Terms of Use (INSERT LINK) and note the age requirement for using this Website.  In the future, if we decide to collect personally identifiable information from children, we will do so in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.) including, without limitation, obtaining necessary parental consent.

How can I correct or update my personal information?

If your personally identifiable information (such as your email address, mailing address or phone number) changes, please call us at 317.610.HOME (4663) or email us at webmaster@INHP.org with your updated information.

Will INHP change this Privacy Policy?

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion, and such modification shall be effective upon posting.  If we make a material change to the Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on the Website and will indicate at the top of this page the date that this Privacy Policy was last revised.  You agree to be bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Website after any such modification is posted.  Please review the posted Privacy Policy regularly.

Who do I contact with questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of the Website in general, please contact webmaster@INHP.org , or write to us at 3550 North Washington Boulevard, Indianapolis, Indiana 46205.